Distributed Dynamic Diversity Databases for Life

Prague





4D4Life 3rd Project Meeting, Prague, Czech Republic

 

 

 

Day 1, 4D4Life Plenary Day

Monday 28th March 2011
Location: Lecture Hall H, New Building of the National Museum

Chair: Guy Baillargeon

 

 

11.00 – 11.10 Welcome and adoption of agenda

Dr. Jiri Kvacek, Director of Research

 

11.10 – 11.30 Progress with 4D4Life

Prof. Frank Bisby, 4D4Life Co-ordinator

 

11.30 – 13.00 The new unified production process
        Alex Hardisty, Design Team Convenor
            with Checklist Harvester, Viktoras Didziulis, Systems Manager
            Assembly process & quality assurance, Ayco Holleman
            Hierarchy insertion and release, Jonathan Giddy
            Metadata editing, Wouter Addink (also in combined presentation of all the above topics by A. Hardisty)

13:00-14:30             Lunch

Chair: Alex Gray


14.30 - 15.00    Moving towards the e-2 Architecture
        Richard White, workpackage 7 leader.
15.00 – 15.30    2011 - Progress with the Catalogue of Life
        Yuri Roskov, work package 5 leader .
15:30                    Coffee break
16.00 - 16.15    The Global Multi-Hub Network (continued on Day3)
        Jiri Kvacek, work package 4 leader , & Frank Bisby
16.15 – 17.00    The Sp2000 GSD Network (continued on Day 2)
        Thierry Bourgoin, work package 3 leader
17.00 – 17.15     User services and Promotion of the CoL (continued on Day3)
        Sara Oldfield, Services Team Convenor &  work package 2 leader
17.15 – 17.30 Beyond 4D4Life: Future development of the CoL.
        Frank Bisby

19:00  - Conference Dinner

Day 2, Species 2000 and the Global Species Databases Network

Tuesday 29th March 2011
Location: Lecture Hall H, New Building of the National Museum

9:00-10:30 4D4Life WP3 Workshop

09.00    Welcome    Thierry Bourgoin
09.05    Species 2000 and its relationship with the array of GSDs    Frank Bisby
09.35         Discussion
09.45    Peer Review and the CoL Adoption Procedure    David Ouvrard
10.00          Nomenclator & electronic publisher name alerts and support         Frank Bisby & Jan van Tol
10.15    Indicators of data quality and completeness, and other metadata from GSDs     Yuri Roskov


10:30-11:00 coffee break


11:00-12:00 4D4Life WP3 Workshop Session 2 (discussions)

11.00    Electronic harvesting of checklists, and the big push for Year 3    Frank Bisby
11.20          Practical issues: harvesting protocols and decisions for each GSD    Frank Bisby & Viktoras Didziulis
11.40              Discussion 
12.00         Revised Species 2000 Standard Dataset and Best Practice Document    Thierry Bourgoin


12:00-13:30 Lunch


13:30-15:30 4D4Life WP3 Workshop Session 3

14.00        Overview of GSD first pilot projects    David Ouvrard
14.10        Best Practice and examples of pilot-project improvements by invited GSD custodian speakers (10 min) followed by discussion among other GSDs with similar pilot-projects:

  Systema Dipterorum Thomas Pape
  Common Names    Aljos Farjon
  Geography    Adeline Soulier-Perkins
  References    Hendrik Segers
  Name LSIDs    Alan Paton
Software migration    Chris Lyal


15:30-16:00 coffee break
16:00-17:00 4D4Life WP3 Workshop Session 4

Timetable for Year 3 in 4D4Life for GSDs:
16.00  Finalising the last batch of pilot projects  David Ouvrard
16.15  Timetabling the testing and delivery of harvested data -  ready for 1 July    Frank Bisby & Viktoras Didziulis
16.30      Discussion
16.45  Date of next meeting, Rotating Fund 2011 Call, and AGM 2011.
17:00 end of WP3 Workshop


17:00-19:00 Annual Checklist Management Committee Meeting: closed meeting

(Director’s Board Room, New Building of the National Museum, 5th floor) 

 1.    Welcome and introduction to AC Management Committee tasks. Adoption of Agenda (Yuri Roskov)

2.    Request for the date of AC12 release from Sp2000 Directors (Frank Bisby)
4D4Life provision for a switch to a new assembly process (Frank Bisby)

3.    Deadline for interface (v 1.7 or 1.?) and installer(s) delivery and operational tests (Wouter Addink)
Deadline for AC12 data delivery for production (Wouter Addink)

4.    Quarterly releases workflow: Systems Manager perspectives (Viktor Didziulis)
    Provision for electronic harvest (Viktor Didziulis)

5.    Timetable summary and risk assessment for AC12 (Yuri Roskov)

6.    Major cluster providers: targets and timetable for data delivery (“when and what” – please complete a table on the reverse):
•    ITIS (Tom Orrell / Dave Nicolson)
•    Species Files (David Eades)
•    Fungi cluster (Paul Kirk)
•    Hemiptera cluster (Thierry Bourgoin / David Ouvrard)
•    WoRMS (Ward Appeltans / Bart Vanhoorne)
•    FADA - entry to the CoL (Hendrik Segers)
•    4D4Life pilots (David Ouvrard / Thierry Bourgoin)

7. Any other business

 

Day 3, The Global Multi-Hub Network (a.m.) and Catalogue of Life User Requirements (p.m.)

Wednesday 30th March 2011
Location: Lecture Hall H, New Building of the National Museum

(9:00-10:30 4D4Life WP 4 Planning Discussion: closed meeting)
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:00 4D4Life WP 4 Plans for the Global Multi-Hub Network: FB presentation and JK presentation, WP4 pilot project in China (Liqiang Ji, China)
12:00-13:30 Lunch (restaurant in the Ground Floor)
13:30-15:30 4D4Life Session (a group on “discussions from the demands of users1”): Communicating the CoL, Usage of the CoL
15:30-16:00 coffee break
16:00-17:00 4D4Life Session (a group on “discussions from the demands of users2”), Introducing i4Life (Magda Sitko), IUCN Red List (Jim Ragle), OpenBIO (Vanderlei Perez Canhos)

 

Day 4, CoL Global Team Meeting Day 1

Thursday 31th March 2011
Location: Director’s Board Room, New Building of the National Museum, (5th floor)

 

9:00-10:30 JOINT MEETING
(CoL Global Team, 4D4Life Management Committee, i4Life Management Committee)
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:00 JOINT MEETING
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 JOINT MEETING
15:30-16:00 coffee break
16:00-17:00 JOINT MEETING

19:00 Team Dinner hosted by Species 2000

 

Day 5, CoL Global Team Meeting Day 2

Friday 1th April 2011
Location: Director’s Board Room, New Building of the National Museum, (5th floor)

8:30-10:30 CoL Team Session 1
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-12:00 CoL Team Session 2
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 CoL Team Session 3
14:30-15:00 coffee break
15:00-16:30 CoL Team Session 4